Crocus Jeanne d'Arc
Processing...

Crocus Jeanne d'Arc

SKU: 2525-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Jeanne d'Arc

Sparkling white crocuses are outstanding garden mixers, lovely with the first daffodils. (Hello, February Gold and mini Tete-a-tete!) Jeanne d'Arc is the best white of the giant Dutch crocuses. Plant some this fall and see for yourself. As a bonus: these crocuses naturalize well and grow into nice, big patches over time.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Dutch crocus are the giants of this diminutive family, with flowers almost twice the size of the early snow crocuses.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus Jeanne d'Arc
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Sparkling white blooms
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs