Crocus Golden Yellow
Processing...

Crocus Golden Yellow

SKU: 2524-25 In Stock
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Golden Yellow

Site these bright gold Dutch crocuses in front of an evergreen shrub for maximum contrast and visual excitement. . . . euonymus, boxwood, holly and bushes with similar deep green foliage make outstanding backdrops.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Dutch crocus are the giants of this diminutive family, with flowers almost twice the size of the early snow crocuses.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus Golden Yellow
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Golden yellow flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs