Crocus Flower Record

Crocus Flower Record

SKU: 2523-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Crocus Flower Record

A garden favorite for years, Flower Record spreads quickly with both baby bulbs and seeds. This variety partners wonderfully with early daffodils. You can't go wrong with crocus Flower Record.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Flower Record crocuses tolerate moderate clay soil, thrive in the soil under black walnut trees (which is toxic to many plants) and aren't appealing to deer.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus Flower Record
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Plum purple flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs