Tommy Crocus Roseus
Processing...

Tommy Crocus Roseus

SKU: 2520-25 Sold out
$10.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Tommy Crocus Roseus

Pink is a color that is absent from the crocus palette; Roseus is perhaps the closest representative. Mix with Ruby Giant for a sweep that reads "pink" and starts the spring season out beautifully.

Why Grow Tommy Crocuses?

  • Tommy crocuses produce some of the first color in spring gardens and are tiny jewel-like flowers on slender stems
  • Tommies spread by bulbs offsets (baby bulbs) and by seed for steady naturalizing
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • These crocuses seem to be less appealing to squirrels so if that's been a problem previously, these could be the answer

Consider planting these very early crocuses where you'll be able to see the light play on them early or late in the day (which in spring can mean 4:30pm) - the petal shade is magical.

Botanical Name: Crocus tommasinianus Roseus
Common Name: Tommy crocuses, Tommie crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Rose pink flowers
Height: 3-5" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs