Crocus Spring Stunner Mix
Processing...

Crocus Spring Stunner Mix

SKU: 2528-25 Sold out
$9.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Spring Stunner Mix

After a long winter, your home landscape needs color and life. Plant this giant Dutch crocus mix and one spring day, when you least expect it - wow - a stunning blanket of color. What could be more welcome? Plant now, savor for years to come.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Dutch crocus are the giants of this diminutive family, with flowers almost twice the size of the early snow crocuses.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus mix
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Purple, white, golden yellow and striped mix
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs