Crocus Tricolor
Processing...

Crocus Tricolor

SKU: 2517-25 Sold out
$9.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Tricolor

Looking at the blooms, it's easy to see how crocus Tricolor got it's name; the pencil-gold base blends into bright white and then into a pretty purple. Decidedly jazzy and still ridiculously easy to grow. The petals on this crocus are softly pointed, not rounded and bowl-like which is typical for members of this family.

Why Grow Snow Crocuses?

  • Snow crocuses produce some of the first bright sparks of color in spring gardens
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant with giant Dutch crocuses for weeks of early color year after year

This crocus is one of a handful that are fragrant. And, it has earned the Royal Botanical Society's Award of Garden Merit. Really, don't you need a couple dozen Tricolor crocuses, at least?

Botanical Name: Crocus sieberi Tricolor
Common Name: Snow crocuses, early crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple flowers with pencil-gold and white
Height: 3-4" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs