Crocus Romance
Processing...

Crocus Romance

SKU: 2512-25 Sold out
$6.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Romance

Most warm-tone crocuses are either cream or gold; Romance is a buttery yellow. Happily growing into vigorous clumps, this heart-warming crocus pops out of the soil early, often while snow is still present.

Why Grow Snow Crocuses?

  • Snow crocuses produce some of the first bright sparks of color in spring gardens
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant with giant Dutch crocuses for weeks of early color year after year

Snow crocus flowers are smaller than those of the Dutch hybrids, but many more blooms are produced and earlier. No need to choose; plant together and enjoy both.

Botanical Name: Crocus chrysanthus Romance
Common Name: Snow crocuses, early crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Yellow
Height: 3-4" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs