Crocosmia Yellow Flare | Yellow Lucifer
Processing...

Crocosmia Yellow Flare | Yellow Lucifer

SKU: 2206-12 Sold out
$14.95 for 12 healthy bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Yellow Flare | Yellow Lucifer

Crocosmia are sometimes called "falling stars" because of their starry flower tips; Yellow Flare looks like a sprinkling of stars when captured in evening light. For a magical effect, plant where sunset rays will illuminate.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Yellow Flare
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips, Yellow Lucifer
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Bright yellow
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 12 healthy bulbs