Crocosmia Sparks Mix
Processing...

Crocosmia Sparks Mix

SKU: 2207-12 Sold out
$12.95 for 12 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Sparks Mix

Sensational sizzle: this mix includes all the varieties listed here; reds, oranges, yellow and bi-colors. Go ahead and set your garden ablaze!

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in mid to late summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Sparks Mix
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Mix of red, orange & yellow
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8-10+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 12 healthy bulbs