Crocosmia Masonorum
Processing...

Crocosmia Masonorum

SKU: 2204-12 In Stock
$12.95 $10.95 for 12 healthy bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Masonorum

Masonorum is a crocosmia that grows a bit shorter than the rest of its family and blooms in a soft orange with yellow throat shading. This variety has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit so it's proven its worth in gardens far and wide. This crocosmia is a great choice for those who like bright, but not blazing, colors.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produces exotic tubular flowers in warm to hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Masonorum
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Coral orange
Height: 26-30"
Plant/Bulb Size: 10+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 12 healthy bulbs