Crocosmia Lucifer
Processing...

Crocosmia Lucifer

SKU: 2203-10 Sold out
$9.95 for 10 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Lucifer

If you've ever admired a glorious red flowering crocosmia plant in full bloom, this is probably the variety. Tough, dependable and a hummingbird favorite, Lucifer is the most popular crocosmia grown. Crocosmia Lucifer has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, so there's no doubt about it's vigor and dependability.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Lucifer
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips, falling stars flowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Bright red
Height: 32-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: 10+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 10 healthy bulbs