Crocosmia Limpopo
Processing...

Crocosmia Limpopo

SKU: 3067-10 In Stock
$10.95 $9.95 for 10 healthy bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Limpopo

As floral designers and home gardeners learn what European landscapers have long known, namely that crocosmia are teriffic additions, we continue to receive requests for new varieties. Meet Limpopo, a newer, extra vigorous variety that's gathering quite a fan club. This montbretia or "falling star" cultivar produces sprays of large, closely packed coral stars with yellow throats, adored with speckles. Limpopo blooms are impactful in the garden and in a bouquet.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Great cut flowers
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact

Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favorites of hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.

Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Limpopo
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips, falling stars flowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Coral flowers with yellow throats
Height: 26-30"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 10 healthy bulbs