Crocosmia Emily McKenzie
Processing...

Crocosmia Emily McKenzie

SKU: 2202-10 Last chance 4 left
$9.95 $8.95 for 10 healthy bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Emily McKenzie

Emily McKenzie produces smoky orange flowers with a mahogany eye. These blooms pop from sprays of orange buds encased in purple sheaths. Fun in the garden and fabulous as accents in bouquets with peach dahlias.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in mid to late summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Emily McKenzie
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips, falling stars flowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Orange with mahogany eye
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 10 healthy bulbs