Crocosmia Emberglow
Processing...

Crocosmia Emberglow

SKU: 2201-12 Sold out
$11.95 for 12 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Emberglow

With brilliant blooms the color of classic cherry tomatoes, Emberglow heats up sunny borders from summer through fall. This crocosmia is hardy to zone 5 with protection (see Planting Guide).

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by hummingbirds and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Emberglow
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 6-9, zone 5 with protection
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Red with orange undertones
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 12 healthy bulbs