Crocosmia Buttercup
Processing...

Crocosmia Buttercup

SKU: 3211-10 Sold out
$12.95 $11.95 for 10 healthy bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Crocosmia Buttercup

Most crocosmia blooms fall squarely into the orange to red range. Buttercup extends the family's hues into rich shades of buttery yellow. The flowers often sport tiny accents of red but from a distance in the garden, and in arrangements, these blooms read a delicious shade of yellow. Perfect for mixing with summer dahlias like Renate Tozio, Brown Sugar and Platinum Blonde.

Why Grow Crocosmia?

  • Arching sprays of "falling star" flowers in mid to late summer
  • Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
  • Plant bulbs in groups of 6 or more for greatest impact
Crocosmia, commonly known as montbretia, coppertips or falling stars, produce exotic tubular flowers in hot colors, strung along arched stems. These summer bloomers are favored by butterflies and hummingbirds, and make excellent cut flowers, both as budded stems and when in bloom.
Botanical Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Buttercup
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertips, falling stars flowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Buttery yellow
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: June - August
Pkg. Count: 10 healthy bulbs