Crinum Stars and Stripes
Processing...

Crinum Stars and Stripes

SKU: 3066-1 In Stock
$14.95 $12.95 for 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 4/5 - 6/7/19

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Stars and Stripes

For sheer star power in the landscape crinum Stars and Stripes takes the lead. This crinum matures to a dense clump, like the rest of the clan, but is a bit more compact. Glossy, ribbed strap-like leaves exist year round in most regions and eye-catching white flowers with red stripes appear in July. The clusters of 8-10 large blooms are delightfully fragrant and often rebloom in mid to late fall. This hybrid a super reliable and often referred to as "indestructible".

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • These crinums product large, fragrant striped flowers in mid summer and often again in October
  • Form dense clumps over time with multiple flower stalks

Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their easy care (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and fabulously fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers. Warm weather gardeners, do you know how the rest of us envy your ability to grow crinums?

Botanical Name: Crinum digwoodii Stars and Stripes
Common Name: Crinum lilies, swamp lilies, bog lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10 in containers; winter hardy in zones 7b and warmer
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: White with rose red stripes
Height: 24-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 26+ cm in circumference (a softball is 29-30cm)
Bloom Timing: July - August, often reblooms in fall
Pkg. Count: 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb