Crinum Powellii Album
Processing...

Crinum Powellii Album

SKU: 2196-1 Sold out
$18.95 for 1 very large bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Powellii Album

Glossy green foliage frames clusters of glistening white blooms on this lovely crinum's three to four foot scapes. The six pointed star-shaped flowers appear around Father's Day and continue through July. Crinum Powellii Album grows to impressive blooming clumps over time, creating impactful displays along foundations and walkways.

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • Crinums produce stalks of large, fragrant flowers in summer
  • Form sizeable clumps over time with multiple flower stalks
Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their close to non-existent maintenance needs (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and fabulously fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers.
Botanical Name: Crinum x powellii alba
Common Name: Crinum lilies, Bengal lilies, swamp lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: White
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 24+ cm in circumference, about the size of a medium to large pear
Bloom Timing: July - August
Pkg. Count: 1 very large bulb