Crinum Ellen Bosenquet
Processing...

Crinum Ellen Bosenquet

SKU: 2888-1 In Stock
$11.95 for 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 4/8-6/7/19

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Ellen Bosenquet

Crinum Ellen Bosenquet is a hybrid crinum, a cross created years ago by a Florida gardener and named for his wife. This crinum flowers in a deep rose to crimson shade, blooms in the blistering heat of summer and offers up a spicy scent that is almost too good to be true. One of the toughest in this clan (a group in the Amaryllis family), Ellen Bosenquet is a colony forming crinum, spreading to form showy patches of lily-like blooms on tall, straight stems. The flowers are excellent for cutting. 

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • These crinums product large, fragrant deep rose flowers in early summer and bloom through most of the season
  • Form sizeable clumps over time with multiple flower stalks
Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their easy care (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and fabulously fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers.Warm weather gardeners, do you know how the rest of us envy your ability to grow crinums?
Botanical Name: Crinum Ellen Bosenquet
Common Name: Crinum lilies, swamp lilies, bog lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10 in containers; winter hardy in zones 6b and warmer
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: Rose purple
Height: 15-26" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm in circumference (a tennis ball is 21cm)
Bloom Timing: Mid June through most of the summer
Pkg. Count: 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb