Crinum Moorei Album
Processing...

Crinum Moorei Album

SKU: 3212-1 In Stock
$9.95 for 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Moorei Album

Crinum fan love this variety for it's wide petals, plump buds and goblet shaped flowers. These plants are smaller than many in this family, making them ideal for edgings and even large containers. A fragrant native of South Africa, crinum Moorei Album appreciates a bit of shade midday and blooms in late spring to early summer.

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • Form sizeable clumps over time with multiple flower stalks
Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their easy care (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and delightfully fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers. Warm weather gardeners, do you know how the rest of us envy your ability to grow crinums?
Botanical Name: Crinum Moorei Album
Common Name: Crinum lilies, swamp lilies, bog lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10 in containers; winter hardy in zones 7a and warmer
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: Sparkling white
Height: 18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm in circumference (a tennis ball is 21cm)
Bloom Timing: Late spring - early summer
Pkg. Count: 1 very large, pear-shaped bulb