Crinum Cintho
Processing...

Crinum Cintho

SKU: 2198-2 Sold out
$24.95 for 2 very large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Cintho

This crinum produces dozens of the fragrant trumpet blooms, each decorated with wine striped petals. Cintho kicks off the crinum flowering season, starting earlier than the rest of the clan, typically blooming from late May into June in zone 8. Count on statement blossoms and buds that are stellar too; plump packages of promise in light lime green with crimson stripes. This plant is bold, showy, fragrant, easy and super long-lived. Goodness - what else is there?

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • These crinums product large, fragrant wine-striped flowers in early summer
  • Form sizeable clumps over time with multiple flower stalks
Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their easy care (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and fabulously fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers.
Botanical Name: Crinum Cintho
Common Name: Crinum lilies, milk and wine lilies, swamp lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: White with wine stripes
Height: 24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 24+ cm in circumference, about the size of a medium to large pear
Bloom Timing: July - August
Pkg. Count: 2 very large bulbs