Crinum Amoenum
Processing...

Crinum Amoenum

SKU: 2199-2 Sold out
$21.95 for 2 very large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Crinum Amoenum

This crinum typically blooms in July, with slender-petaled, fragrant white flower that are highlighted with long, wine red stamens. They are unusual, looking like nothing else in the garden. Originating in India, Crinum amoenum is both an excellent garden addition and a plant super well suited to container growing. (See Crinum Planting Guide for tips to produce more flowers.) This variety forms a nice clump and doesn't spread with runners as some crinums do.

Why Grow Crinums?

  • Once established crinums need little, if any, care
  • Crinums produce stalks of large, fragrant flowers in summer
  • Form sizeable clumps over time with multiple flower stalks
Crinums are much loved in warm weather regions for their easy care (they're all over the South growing unattended in abandoned home sites), showy blooms and fabulously fragrant flowers. Gardeners who live where winters are cold can grow these showy beauties in containers.
Botanical Name: Crinum x amoenum
Common Name: Crinum lilies, Bengal lilies, swamp lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: Narrow white petals
Height: 24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 24+ cm in circumference, about the size of a medium to large pear
Bloom Timing: July - August
Pkg. Count: 2 very large bulbs