Colocasia White Lava
Processing...

Colocasia White Lava

SKU: 2891-1 Sold out
$17.95 for one big 7-9" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia White Lava

Huge leaves and a stunning creamy white vein design make this colocasia a standout. White Lava grow to three feet tall with leaves waving atop purple stems and decorated with a purple "V" shaped kiss. The white veining hides early in the season and beomes more pronounced as the leaves grow larger and the summer progresses. White Lava is a stunning clumping elephant ear variety, with none of the "running" root issues of it's predecessor, Nancy's Revenge.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics
  • Elephant ears are generally happy in soil that tends to be overly moist, unlike most plants
This variety can be grown in the garden or in a large container.

Botanical Name: Colocasia White Lava
Common Name: White Lava elephant ears
Growing Zones: 7b-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Quart pot
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one big 7-9" bulb