Colocasia Mojito
Processing...

Colocasia Mojito

SKU: 2109-1 Sold out
$14.95 for one 7-9" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Mojito

Yearn for the dramatic look of elephant ears but need an option that's not enormous? Colocasia esculenta Mojito tops out at 3 to 4 feet making it a shoo-in for low border framings and for assuming the starring role in midsize mixed planters. 12- 15" long leaves in medium green are splashed and speckled with dark purple, each unique.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics

Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details.

Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta Mojito
Common Name: Speckled elephant ears
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial sun
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 3-4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 7-9" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 7-9" bulb