Alocasia Hilo Beauty
Processing...

Alocasia Hilo Beauty

SKU: 3039-1 Sold out
$14.95 $11.95 for one 5-7" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 4/3 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Alocasia Hilo Beauty

Dramatic splashes and speckles pf chartreuse on the deep green foliage makes these plants ideal to star in mixed containers. Hilo Beauty adds all-season-long spark from the first leaf's unfurling. Heart shaped leaves grow a foot long and face with their tips downwards, gently swaying in summer's breezes./p>

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics
Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details. And consider starting the bulbs early indoors for the longest season. While they're waking up under the soil, they don't need great sunlight so just place in a warm spot until a sprout appears.
Botanical Name: Colocasia Hilo Beauty
Common Name: Hilo Beauty elephant ears
Growing Zones: 9-11 outdoors; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 2 1/2 - 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 5-7" bulb