Colocasia Black Stem
Processing...

Colocasia Black Stem

SKU: 3040-1 Sold out
$14.95 for one 5-7" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 3/18 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Black Stem

Stylish containers benefit from a tall element and this elephant ear is the perfect choice. Maturing to 3 or 4 feet in a season, Black Stem elephant ear plants take the lead beautifully in large mixed pots. For those living in warm parts of the country, this Elephant Ear grows to over 6 feet when allowed to settle into the garden for several years. A spectacular plant, the dark purple stalks carry leaves 2-3 feet long with a glossy black sheen.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics
Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details. And consider starting the bulbs early indoors for the longest season. While they're waking up under the soil, they don't need great sunlight so just place in a warm spot until a sprout appears.
Botanical Name: Colocasia fontanesii
Common Name: Black Stem elephant ears
Growing Zones: 7b-10 outdoors; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 3-6 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 5-7" bulb