Colocasia Esculenta
Processing...

Colocasia Esculenta

SKU: 2107-1 Sold out
$8.95 for one 11-13" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Esculenta

This is the classic big-leafed elephant ear plant - a dramatic addition to any landscape design. With mature heights of 4 to 6 feet and huge 18" swaying leaves, esculenta adds a coveted tropical flair. Overwinters outside in zone 8 and warmer. Grow in an oversized container and bring indoors in colder climates.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these.
  • Excellent for height and drama.
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics.

You don't have to live in Florida to grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details.

Botanical Name: Colocasia Esculenta
Common Name: Elephant ears, taro plant
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial sun
Flower Color: Dramatic green foliage
Height: 4-6 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 11-13" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 11-13" bulb