Colocasia esculenta Kona Coffee
Processing...

Colocasia esculenta Kona Coffee

SKU: 2892-1 Sold out
$13.95 for 1 big bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia esculenta Kona Coffee

If you love dramatic black-leafed elephant ear plants but don't have room for a monster that grows as tall as yourself, consider colocasia Kona Coffee. Sporting the same dark foliage, but growing to an easy-to-use 2 1/2 - 3 feet tall, Kona Coffee works beautifully as the focal point in mixed container plantings. Like other colocasias, the individual leaves tip downwards, showing off their full faces. The leaves are slightly glossy and held aloft on cranberry black stems. Plant with chartruce green partners and hot colored flowers for electric combos.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics
Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details.
Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta Kona Coffee
Common Name: Royal Hawaiian Kona Coffee, Kona Coffee elephant ears
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, part sun
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 2.5 to 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 7-9" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: 1 big bulb