Colocasia Esculenta Jack's Giant
Processing...

Colocasia Esculenta Jack's Giant

SKU: 2890-1 Sold out for the season
$16.95 $13.95 for 1 large bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Esculenta Jack's Giant

Jack's Giant is a sport of the classic big-leafed elephant ear plant, an unexpectedly large one that originated by accident. This true giant matures to heights of 7 feet, with simialr widths. The individual leaves, on long arching stesm, grow to between 3 and 4 feet long, for truly a stunning presentation. Can be grow in a very large container and overwintered in a cool greenhouse.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these.
  • Excellent for height and drama.
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics.
For Jack's Giant to reach it's taller-than-a-person height it must be allowed to grow from one year to the next and not be trimmed down at the end of a growing season. See Planting Guide (right) for more details.
Botanical Name: Colocasia Esculenta Jack's Giant
Common Name: Colocasia Jack's Giant, Jack's Giant elephant ears
Growing Zones: 7b-10 outside; elsewhere move indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Dramatic blue-green foliage
Height: 7 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 9-11" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: 1 large bulb