Colocasia Diamond Head
Processing...

Colocasia Diamond Head

SKU: 2108-1 Sold out
$17.95 for one big 9-11" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Diamond Head

From the breeding program that produced the ground breaking colocasia Black Magic and ignited national interest in this group of tropical plants, comes Diamond Head. This elephant ear blends the rich black color of its parent with the coveted glossy leaves of an alocasia. A bold garden addition either planted in the ground or in oversized containers, as shown here. Happiest in moist, rich soil.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics

Kansas City and Philly, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (link at right) for more details.

Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta Diamond Head
Common Name: Glossy elephant ears
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Dramatic glossy black foliage
Height: 4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 9-11" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one big 9-11" bulb