Colocasia Black Magic/Black Wonder
Processing...

Colocasia Black Magic/Black Wonder

SKU: 2110-1 Seasonally unavailable; check back next season
$15.95 for 1 big bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Black Magic/Black Wonder

Found as a sport in the Philippines wilds, this plant has been a game changer. With spectacular purple-black matte leaves, it's a colorful giant that grows to 5 or 6 feet tall, with similar width. Outstanding with light and bright landscape partners especially those with chartreuse foliage or with yellow or orange blooms.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics

Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details.

Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta Black Magic
Common Name: Black elephant ears
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 5-6 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: 1 big bulb