Colocasia Antiquorum Illustris/Imperial
Processing...

Colocasia Antiquorum Illustris/Imperial

SKU: 2903-1 Sold out
$15.95 for one 5-7" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Colocasia Antiquorum Illustris/Imperial

These tropical wonders are favorites here, with green leaves heavily washed in a deep, smoky purple. Add pronounced green veins and and an attractive heart shape, and colocasia Illustrus is guaranteed to be a landscape star. This tall beauty matures to 4-5 feet tall and 2-3 feet wide. Happy in part sun sites and moist soil, this elphant ear is stunning partnered with yellow flowering canna Richard Wallace.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics
Pittsburgh and Topeka, you CAN grow these. Simply treat them like cannas and dahlias, outside for the summer and sleeping in a cool, dark place for the winter. See Planting Guide (right) for more details. And consider startng the bulbs early indoors for the longest season. While they're waking up under the soil, they don't need great sunlight so just place in a warm spot until a sprout appears.
Botanical Name: Colocasia Antiquorum Illustris/Imperial
Common Name: Imperial elephant ears, Illustris elephant ears
Growing Zones: 7-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade
Flower Color: Dramatic foliage plant
Height: 4-5 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" circumference bulb
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 5-7" bulb