Sweet Autumn Clematis
Processing...

Sweet Autumn Clematis

SKU: 3201-1 In Stock
$15.95 for one 1 year old potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Sweet Autumn Clematis

Tough, fragrant, and covered with hundreds of billowy blooms for up to two months - what more could you want? This handsome vine is one of those rare plants that almost any landscape can benefit from - easy, lovely and without even the tiniest diva streak. Happest in sites good sun, this fast growing vine matures to 12-20 feet if left unpruned but can be trimmed to stay half that size. Flowers are followed by magical seed heads that look like feathered stars.

Why Grow Sweet Autumn Clematis?

  • Unbelieveably profuse blooms in fall cover the vine
  • Sweet vanilla fragrance
  • Flowers from late summer through fall when many garden plants are done for the season
  • Happy insun to mostly sun sites
  • Excellent for covering structures and creating privacy
  • Sturdy, long lived perennial vine

University of Illinois Cooperative Extension video on: Sweet Autumn Clematis

Botanical Name: Clematis paniculata Sweet Autumn, syn. Clematis terniflora
Common Name: Sweet autumn clematis, vanilla clematis
Growing Zones: Zones: 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun/mostly sun
Flowers: Vanilla scented blooms cover the vines, flowers attract butterflies
Flower Color: Loads of creamy white flowers
Height: Matures to 12-20 ft, spread of 4-5 ft.
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 qt. nursery pot
Season: Blooms late summer into autumn, flowers follwed by pretty seed heads
Bloom Timing: Late summer through fall
Pkg. Count: one 1 year old potted plant