Chinese Hardy Orchid: White
Processing...

Chinese Hardy Orchid: White

SKU: 2417-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 tubers, largest available

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Chinese Hardy Orchid: White

Most gardeners love to experiment with a new plant or two each season and these hardy orchids fit the bill. Orchids in the garden are not usually successful options for colder climates but Chinese Hardy Orchids are tough. Happiest in partial or dappled shade, these little darlings add a touch of the unreal, "Hey are those. . .?"

Why Grow Chinese Hardy Orchids?

  • These hardy members of the orchid family thrive in dappled shade.
  • Blooms appear in late spring to early summer
  • Where happy, Chinese Hardy orchids grow to sizeable clumps
Cold hardy, unusual, flowering nicely in shade and providing interesting puffs of pleated foliage, Chinese Hardy Orchids are low maintenance gems.
Botanical Name: Bletilla hyacinthina alba
Common Name: Chinese hardy orchids, Chinese ground orchids
Growing Zones: Perennial grown in zones 6-8 inland/9 in coastal areas
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: White orchid flowers
Height: 12-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size tubers
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 tubers, largest available