Chinese Hardy Orchid: Pink
Processing...

Chinese Hardy Orchid: Pink

SKU: 2416-3 In Stock
$10.95 for 3 tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Chinese Hardy Orchid: Pink

Gardeners tend to be curious and happy experimenting with new plants. Case in point, these hardy orchids. Orchids in the garden are not usually viable options for colder climates but Bletilla are tough. Happiest in partial or dappled shade, these little darlings add a touch of the unreal, "Hey are those. . .?"

Why Grow Chinese Hardy Orchids?

  • These hardy members of the orchid family grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms appear in late spring to early summer
  • Where happy, Chinese Hardy orchids grow to sizeable clumps
Cold hardy, unusual, flowering nicely in shade and providing interesting puffs of pleated foliage, Chinese Hardy Orchids are low maintenance gems.
Botanical Name: Bletilla hyacinthina
Common Name: Chinese hardy orchids, Chinese ground orchids
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Pink orchid flowers
Height: 12-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size tubers
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 tubers