Canna Yellow King Humbert
Processing...

Canna Yellow King Humbert

SKU: 2842-3 In Stock
$10.95 $8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Yellow King Humbert

If you're partial to plants with great big blooms that are ruffled, specked and visible from across the yard, Yellow King Humbert is your kind of canna. This is a medium height variety, typically gowing to 4-5 feet. The oversized, extra wide petaled blooms are a lively mix of butter yellow and orange. The foliage is a medium green. Yellow King Humbert is an heirloom variety that still stands with the best and is sought out for dependability. In classic canna fashion, The King loves heat and humidity.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters, shining as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Yellow King Humbert
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Butter yellow with strong orange markings
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes