Canna Yellow Futurity
Processing...

Canna Yellow Futurity

SKU: 2741-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Yellow Futurity

Canna flower hues lean heavily to the bold side; in contrast, Yellow Futurity's blooms are a softer yellow decorated with a generous sprinkling of light speckles. These plants grow to an easy-to-site height of just 3 feet. As a bonus, canna Yellow Futurity is a "self cleaning" variety, i.e. the spent blooms drop off on their own, keeping the presentation clean and bright.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters, shining as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Yellow Futurity
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Soft yellow blooms with light speckles
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes