Canna Wyoming
Processing...

Canna Wyoming

SKU: 2838-3 Sold out
$7.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Wyoming

Brilliant orange blooms topping deep bronze foliage, canna Wyoming is one of the easiest ways to add bold color to the summer landscape. In the heat and humidity of summer and right up until fall, this canna delivers and never disappoints.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Wyoming
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Bold orange blooms and bronze foliage
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes