Canna Tangelo
Processing...

Canna Tangelo

SKU: 2839-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Tangelo

Canna Tangelo was developed for large containers where it's warm tangerine flowers and early blooms really shine. Happiest with at least four hours of sun, this high impact canna loves heat and humidity. Tangelo is excellent planted as a backdrop for red flowering annuals and partnered with canna Red Futurity.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas often look best planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Tangelo
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Warm tangering blooms, purple buds
Height: 30-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes