Canna Robert Kemp
Processing...

Canna Robert Kemp

SKU: 3058-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Canna Robert Kemp

Canna Robert Kemp is one of the tallest, most dramatic cannas available, with feathery upright flowers that are irrestable to hummingbirds. Plant where there's at least 4 to 6 hours of sun and watch this canna claim the spotlight.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer, ideal if deer are problematic in yiour area

Tall cannas tend to look best planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Robert Kemp
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Red blooms, deep colored buds
Height: 6-8 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes