Canna Richard Wallace

Canna Richard Wallace

SKU: 2187-3 In Stock
$10.95 $8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Canna Richard Wallace

Richard Wallace may be the country's favorite yellow canna. The buttery blooms are lightly spotted in orangey-red, adding visual interest and depth. This canna loves heat and humidity, making it an excellent choice for the Deep South. Richard Wallace grows well in zones 5-7, too.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • These are some of th emost dramatic plants for the home garden
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Richard Wallace
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Yellow with subtle speckles
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes