Canna Red Futurity
Processing...

Canna Red Futurity

SKU: 2480-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Red Futurity

Crimson red flowers set against chocolate bronze foliage makes this canna stand out. Plant with yellows and oranges for an electrified presentation. As a bonus, canna Red Futurity is a "self cleaning" variety, i.e. the spent blooms drop off on their own, keeping the presentation clean and fuss-free.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Drama - big plants, big flowers and big impact
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Red Futurity
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Crimson red flowers, chocolate foliage
Height: 30-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes