Canna Pretoria | Bengal Tiger
Processing...

Canna Pretoria | Bengal Tiger

SKU: 2424-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Pretoria | Bengal Tiger

You've likely seen it . . . marveled at it . . . this canna. It's a favorite for it's impressive height, dramatically striped leaves and bright orange flowers. Pretoria not only looks wonderful, it's a super performer. Also known as Canna Bengal Tiger, for obvious reasons, it's a recipient of the prestigious Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Humming birds love this canna
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. With it's outstanding foliage, Pretoria is a garden asset even before it flowers.

Botanical Name: Canna Pretoria, Canna Straita, Canna Bengal Tiger
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Orange flowers, purple buds
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes