Canna Orange Beauty
Processing...

Canna Orange Beauty

SKU: 2184-3 Sold out
$10.95 $9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Canna Orange Beauty

Cann Orange Beauty is a big, bold classic, perfect for making a tropical landscape statement. Wide green foliage frames over sized orange blooms with the bud count and petal substance you'd expect from a winner. This cann is tall and begs to be added a back border or pond edge. Partners deliciously with warm-tone dinner plate dahlias like Labyrinth and Omega.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna Orange Beauty
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Orange blooms, lighter orange feathering
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes