Canna Lucifer
Processing...

Canna Lucifer

SKU: 2183-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Lucifer

Perhaps the most popular of the shorter cannas, Lucifer's eye-catching blooms combine brilliant red with sharply contrasting yellow margins. Petals flutter in the breeze adding to Lucifer's appeal.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Hummingbirds love this canna
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Lucifer
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Red with yellow
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes