Canna Golden Lucifer
Processing...

Canna Golden Lucifer

SKU: 2189-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Golden Lucifer

Fond of the red and yellow canna, Lucifer. Here's the golden version, sporting the same easy-to-use height (4ft), heavy flower clusters, tapered petals and love for heat, sun and humidity. Golden blooms, speckled with red, fire up even the hottest gardens from mid-summer into fall. Stellar planted with dahlias Bridgeview Aloha or Big Brother.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Golden Lucifer
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Gold with red speckles
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes