Canna Fugo Sunset
Processing...

Canna Fugo Sunset

SKU: 2427-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Canna Fugo Sunset

Bold orange your color of choice? May we introduce Fugo Sunset. This mid size canna grows to four feet, with a full cluster of orange blooms held aloft. The foliage is medium green with a bronze flush. Heavy flowering. Shocking - in a good way - paired with dahlia Mel's Orange Marmalade.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Fugo Sunset
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Orange
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-3 eye
Bloom Timing: Summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes