Canna Firebird
Processing...

Canna Firebird

SKU: 2837-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes SALE

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Canna Firebird

Slender and graceful, the true red blooms of Firebird perch atop 3 foot plants. These are perfect candidates for large containers; make sure to place near areas where you walk or relax as Firebird draws in hummingbirds. And you want to see them up close, right?  A fast grower, Firebird loves heat and humidity. This canna displays smokey purple flower buds set against medium green leaves.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Dramatic wide leaves and large flower spikes deliver a tropical look
  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • This canna is very attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators; they love Firebird
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

Botanical Name: Canna incata Firebird
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot, canna lily,
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Red with a small yellow heart
Height: 30-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes