Canna Crimson Beauty
Processing...

Canna Crimson Beauty

SKU: 2185-3 In Stock
$9.95 $8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Crimson Beauty

Flowering in a lush rosy red with suede-textured petals grouped in heavy clusters, Crimson Beauty is the perfect partner for oversized cream and pink dahlias like Cafe' au Lait and Omega. Four to five foot tall plants grow fast and bloom from summer through fall, delivering lots of garden bang for your buck.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms.
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators.
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Crimson Beauty
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Rich bright pink
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes