Canna Cleopatra
Processing...

Canna Cleopatra

SKU: 2182-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Cleopatra

"Unique" is an overused word. And it really is the most fitting description for canna Cleopatra. Each bright yellow flower displays a red stripe, or two, or three. Never the same pattern, width or placement. Always interesting. The foliage is similarly unusual; bright green with random bronze-chocolate stripes and splashes. Very fun!

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Cleopatra
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Yellow with red
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes