Canna City of Portland
Processing...

Canna City of Portland

SKU: 2188-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Canna City of Portland

An unusual and vibrant shade of warm pink with a soft yellow throat and matching razor edges on the petals, City of Portland earns prominent positioning in sunny borders. This variety has been grown in the U.S. for 100+ years; plenty of time to replace it. That hasn't happened, which provides a clue to City of Portland's garden quality. We recommend pairing this canna with dahlias Cafe au Lait and Labyrinth.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna City of Portland
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Coral pink with thin yellow edges
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes